Scoil: Crossroads (uimhir rolla 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages do not take place very often in this locality now-adays. There would not be more than half a dozen marriages in the year.
    The times usually chosen are Christmas, after Easter and in the months of June and September.
    There is a belief that May is an unlucky month in which to get married. Friday and Saturday were also thought unlucky days for a wedding but now the more fashionable families get married on Saturday.
    Matches are not made nowadays. They were made formerly and land or stock used to given into the bargain. Money is still given as a dowry.
    Marriages do not take place in the house now, as a special licence must be got, which is very dear and not many but the rich could afford to pay for it. Marriages take place in a church and a few take place in the registry office.
    The bride usually wears some things borrowed in her wedding day. A wedding breakfast is given on the morning of the marriage before the bride sets out for the church. After the ceremony there is a wedding dinner which is held either at the bride's home or in a hotel in the nearest village or town.
    The newly married couple go off for a week or so if they an afford it. If they cannot, they go for a drive around the country and return home at night where a great reception awaits them.
    Albert Robb
    Mrs Phillips