School: Crossroads (roll number 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

1. Hurling was never played on our neighbourhood that I know about nor is it yet. Its place was taken by caman usually played for about six weeks before Christmas.
    The players wore their ordinary clothes. The caman was a stout stick about four feet long and had a turned head. It was much more slender than a hurley stick. Caman was played either with a ball or a globular piece of wood.
    The game was very simple - posts were erected some distance apart and the ball had to be driven between them to secure a goal.
    In those times they were particular about the number of players taking part but generally there were about half a dozen on each side
    It was very exciting game and sometimes very dangerous; especially when a wooden ball was used.
    Caman has give place in most parts of Ireland to hurley.