School: Crossroads (roll number 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. There is a field called the "Kings Hill" It is called that because King James was supposed to rest on it during his time in Ireland on his way to Derry. There is another field called the "Graveyard Field". It got its name because it was an old graveyard in days gone by. There is another field called the "Slope" which got its name because the ground is sloping. There is another one called the (ladies) "Ladies Field". It got its name because it was full up with race horses for ladies. There is another called the "Twelve Barrel Sand." It got its name because there were twelve barrels of sand left to build houses and it was scattered over the field. There are many other fields in Mr Lynche's farm such as the "Round Hill". It got its name because it was round in shape. Another field called the "Lower Isle" is near my home. It is called the Lower Isle because on wet weather the water lies on it. There is a field called the "Cat Cove." It is called that because wild cats were reared in it long ago and it belongs to Mr McKean. There is another field called the "Middle Field." It got its name because it is between two other fields.
    Newtown Cunningham, Co. Donegal
    Nellie Brown