School: Crossroads (roll number 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. The approach of Christmas is hailed with delight by the young men and boys in this neighbourhood.
    From the first week in December, they prepare for what is known locally as "mummering". The grown - ups form a band of "mummers" while lately the younger boys also form their band.
    They each dress up in different costumes according to the part he is to take in the rhyme. They usually wear long white coats, made of paper like smocks. Their hats are of different shapes - some are pointed, others are three - cornered and so on. Each mummer has his own rhyme to recite when he enters the houses. One carries the box in which the money is collected. Each man takes a different name, and each has his face disguised with paint or with a "feasóg".
    For instance, the rhymes go like this:- the first mummer to enter the house, after giving the door a loud knock says, -
    "Room, room my gallant boys,