Scoil: Crossroads (uimhir rolla 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our school which is Crossroads National School is so called because it is situated at a point where four roads meet one another and form a cross. There is the main road from Londonderry to Letterkenny passing though the villages of Newtowncunningham and Manorcunningham. There is the road from Londonderry to Carrigans and St. Johnston to Buncrana passing through Bogary, Burt and Bridgend. Beside the school and in the same ground is Crossroads presbyterian Church, where the Rev. John McClean is the minister. The buildings and grounds are in good order and well kept.
    The district is one of the best agricultural parts in Ireland. All the farms are, with few exceptions very large and the land is very fertile and well cultivated.
    Some of the farms are two hundred acres in extent.
    The fields are from four to twenty acres in area. The farms are laid out in grass and up to a year ago the farmers kept large herds of dairy cows and supplied Derry city with milk. The Northern
    Betty Phillips
    Mrs Phillips