Scoil: Crossroads (uimhir rolla 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the wild birds common in Ireland are found in this district. The crow, jackdaw, curlew, the peewit and sea - gull are to be seen every day. The blackbird, sparrow, robin, thrush, wren, starling, tom - tit, linnet and yorling are also inhabitants of this district. None of these birds migrate. They are to be seen at all seasons. The only migratory birds which inhabit this area are the cuckoo, swallow, and wild goose.
    The first two mentioned come in April and go off again in July and August. the wild goose comes in October and goes away in late Spring.
    The crow builds its nest in trees. The jackdaw in chimneys and hollow tree trunks. The curlew builds its nest in marshes and the sea gull has its nest among the rocks along the shore. Most of the other birds build their nests in hedges and bushes. The wren builds in a hole in a wall or three trunks.
    The swallow builds in the eaves of houses and barns. The linnet inhabits flax mills where it lives on flax seeds. The weather may be judged by the (moorhens) movements of some birds, e.g. wild geese flying around is a sign of stormy weather. The snipe
    Betty Phillips
    Mrs Phillips