Scoil: Crossroads (uimhir rolla 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many herbs growing in the fields and gardens in this district. Some are harmless while others dangerous and troublesome.
    Two of the most harmful weeds are the dock and the thistle. The dock (lives) grows in poor soil and hinders the crops in growing. If allowed to remain in the soil, it shoots, and the seeds, being light, are quickly carried all over the place and in this way the dock spreads and this chokes the corn. The dock has strong roots. The thistle only grows in good soil.
    The thistle is covered with tiny prickles, and for this reason it is very troublesome. If it gets into corn it makes it very difficult to handle. If not pulled when they appear they would finally destroy the crop.
    The rag-weed or yellow boy, or, as it is known locally by the name "ben weed", only grows in good soil also. It has a yellow flower and presents a very nice appearance when a field is covered with them. They have a very disagreeable smell. Cattle will not eat them.
    In gardens we find nettles and bishopweed. They spread very quickly. Nettles are hard to handle as they have stinging prickles
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jean Robb