Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16349)

Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall
John Noonan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Palms blessed on Palm Sunday are hung in all the rooms. They are often hung in out-houses too. The old palms are burned when the new ones are brought home.
    John Noonan
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. Holly with white leaves is in great demand at Christmas. Red-berry holly is liked also. The holly is taken down after January 6th.
    John Noonan
  3. The making of St. Brigid's Crosses is widely prevalent in this district. They are made of rushes. The rushes are plaited into the usual shape. The arms of the cross about one foot in length. It is hung on the walls of dwelling houses and outhouses. This places the house
        1. naoimh
    John Noonan