Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16349)

Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall
John Noonan

1. Weather - Lore
    The weather is such an important thing that people are constantly on the look - out for signs of bad or good weather. They study the sky, sun, moon, stars and clouds. They watch the behaviour of birds and animals. Our district is agricultural and success or failure depends very much on weather.
    If the sun sets in a red glow next day will be fine. If the sun glitters when rising it is a sign that the day will be bad. A ring around the moon denotes a coming storm. If the ring is near the moon the storm is near, but if the ring is far out from the moon the storm is far away.
    Twinkling stars foretell frost and white frost is followed by rain.
    In this district we get most rain from the west and dark clouds from the west denotes rain.
    Wild geese fly over this valley in southerly direction in the approach of frost and snow. When the wild geese return northwards the weather gets mild again. Swallows
    Lorna Elliot