School: Druim Mór (roll number 16349)

Dromore, Co. Dhún na nGall
John Noonan

James McLaughlin has written a very long poem entitled the 'Romance of Con Tinney'.

James McLaughlin has written a very long poem entitled the 'Romance of Con Tinney'. Con was a man of the people. He fell in love with the daughter of the Squire, Wilkie. She returned his love but her parents were indignant and ordered her to marry a captain of the Yeos who lived in Ballintra.
    Molly the daughter was heartbroken but she had to obey. She was placed in a carriage and accompanied by her father, was being driven to Ballintra for her marriage.
    Near Castlefinn Con lay in ambush. When the carriage approached, he attacked and captured it. Leaving the squire and the coachman on the road, he drives to Glenfinn where he married Molly.
    After the ceremony, the Yeos, surround the Chapel and arrest Conn. He is rescued from them, and after many adventures is re-united to his wife and forgiven by her parents.
    "Here and Cry" for Con Tinney
    Whereas to me, the Rev. Robert Spence, a Justice of the Peace at Donaghmore, sworn information of a grave offence this day committed. Squire Wilkie bore; in that he, being in the peace of God, and of our Lord the King, was by a man, in suit of gray and leather buskins shod, upon the
    John Noonan
    Múinteoir