School: Druim Mór (roll number 16349)

Dromore, Co. Donegal
John Noonan

1. The domestic animals are the horse, cow, pig, sheep, donkey and goat. Mules and jinnets are very scarce. Generally speaking pet names are not often given to cows in this valley. On the other hand, almost every horse has a name.
    We hear, Tom, Nellie, Kate, Jack, Daisy, Erin, Red, Dolly, Dick or Bob. All horses in this valley are used for ploughing and probably the distinctive names help the ploughman to check or speed the erring animal.
    To speed up horses the driver makes a clicking noise with the tongue and lips. The ploughman uses the word "Huff" when he wishes the horses to turn to the left. Should he desire them to turn to the right he says "Hee" or "Come here". It is remarkable how well the horses obey.
    When calling cows we say "Téigh", when calling young calves
    Languages