School: Druim Mór (roll number 16349)

Dromore, Co. Donegal
John Noonan

1. The people of this district attach great importance to Bogbean as a medecine and purifier of the blood.
    The plant grows plentifully in marshy parts especially in slowly moving water drains etc. The plants are gathered in the month of March. The roots and underground stems are used. After a thorough washing, the stems are boiled for hours. The water is preserved and bottled.
    A glass is drunk fasting every morning during spring. Great result are claimed for it as a cure and general tonic.
    John Noonan
    Múinteoir
  2. These plants are plentiful in marshy places. They are gathered by children mostly. They are gathered on May Eve. They are strewn on the Roofs of dwelling and out-houses. They are supposed to keep away the fairies who are very busy on the eve of Bealtaine.