School: Druim Mór (roll number 16349)

Dromore, Co. Donegal
John Noonan

1. Aye I mind the Big Flood rightly. I was a lump of a caddy don time. It be to be seventy years ago. It was in July. There were two of them water spouts fell in Drahard and Meenreagh. The Glen burn took five wee houses wi'id.
    Jimmy McGowan that's under boord was a wain in the cradle. The flood took the cradle but 'twas in the dure, and someone saved the wain.
    It took the gable out of the Barrack's at the Cross. I'll mind that day forever 'twas as dark as pitch.

(Story told by John McNulty (78 yrs) Killygordon - The Jimmy McGowan mentioned was buried on the 5th April 1938)
    1. processes and phenomena
    Isabel Bonner