Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Story

About 1800, before there were any railways or motors cars, there was a barrack ...

About 1800 before there were any railways or motor cars, there was a barrack situated on the right hand side of the road at the entrance to Barnes Gap to protect travellers from robbers. At this period there was a noted Highwayman called Curristin who was famous for his swiftness and cunning tricks. It is told that on one occasion he foiled the police in this barrack by putting up old hats on sticks some where in the vicinity of the barrack. He then concealed himself in a safe place and fired a few shots. The police hearing the shots got alarmed and looking out of the port-holes saw what to them looked like a gang of robbers in the valley below. They immediately opened fire and continued until their ammunition was all exhausted. then Curristin slipped into the barrack, disarmed the police and took their uniform.
    Mary Callaghan
    Francis Callaghan