Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Story

Four generations ago, my great great grandmother was driving her cows to the field.

Four generations ago, my great great grandmother was driving her cows to the field, leaving her baby behind her, sleeping in the cradle. She broke a branch of a hawthorn bush supposed to be "gentle" to drive the cows. When she returned to the house the baby was crying loudly and could not be pacified. She did not know what to do, when suddenly she remembered the "gentle" bush from which she had broken the branch. She took this branch back an tied it on the tree again, and when she came back to the house the baby was sleeping as soundly as ever in the cradle.
    Anna Gallagher
    Bealach Féich, Co. Dhún na nGall