Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Story

Once upon a time there was a family that lived in the country. They had a large herd of cows.

Once upon a time there was a family that lived in the country. They had a large herd of cows. The place where the cows were grazing was called a Fort.
    One summers evening when they went to this place to bring the cows home they found all the cows but one. The searched until it was getting dark and the cow could nowhere be found.
    On their way home they herd beautiful music they stood a listened for a while and a lot of little people who were called "wee folk" in olden days came out and began to dance. They were dressed in red, one of these "wee folk" came over to the people and said "Are you looking for the lost cow" and they said they were. This little man told them to go to a certain place and they would get their cow.
    When they went to the place where the fairy told them they got
    Annie Griffin