Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Brigids well is situated in Ardmiran. Once upon a time a man threw stones and dirt into the well to keep the people from coming to it. Some time after this the man became very ill and no doctors could cure him. He thought that if he would clean the well he might get better. Sick as he was he went and began to clean the well. Then he gave the people liberty to go to it as often as they liked and after this he got all right again.
        1. naoimh
    Mary Mulrine
    Mr M. Mc Ardle
    54
  2. Folklore

At Fintown Co Donegal some men were making a new road. They found some articles which showed that this was a place where Mass was said long ago.

At Fintown Co Donegal some men were making a new road. They found some articles which showed that this was a place where Mass was said long ago. The priests of the parish took possession of these articles and the men were not allowed to go on with their work.