School: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Sometime around the year 1928 there lived a man called William Walker. His home was situated outside the town of Stranorlar. It was a small thatched house consisting of one room and a kitchen.
    Now, this man, - William Walker - was a coiner, this is, he made his own money. He had an underground tunnel, which led to the right hand side of the house. Another branch of it led out in under the road and out of a small lime kiln. The branch of the tunnel previously mentioned led to the coining chamber. He decended into this tunnel, by lifting a large flag-stone, in the kitchen floor and going down under it. No one knew of this tunnel but himself.
    Detectives and police were raking the countryside looking for the person who was making all the bad money, because they did not know that it was William Walker.
    At last some suspicion was cast on William Walker and he was put in prison. But before his period in prison was up, a bridge was being built near the prison and each time it was built it fell. William Walker said he would
    Kathleen Rowan
    Mrs E. Rowan