School: Stranorlar

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Story

Once upon a time a woman lived at Knock, Ballybofey.

Once upon a time a woman lived at Knock Ballybofey. She was very poor and she had a large family. This night they had nothing to eat for their supper so the woman set off for the town to beg. It was a clear night and she went across the fields as it was a shorter way to the town. While she was going across the field she saw it covered with coins so she picked them up and bought all the food she needed. After this she found out that it was fairies.
  2. There is a fort outside Stranorlar called Dunwiley Fort. Two men went to this fort to hunt one night about 12 o clock. They had two hounds with them. As they approached the top of the fort they noticed the hounds were afraid and looking round they saw a little woman who wore a red cloak. The men were afraid and ran away. After this one of the men took ill.
    Dunwiley, Co. Donegal
    Mary Mulrine