School: Stranorlar

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. A local school-master had in his possession a book of witch-craft. With the aid of this book it was his custom to change his scholars into hounds and hares at play-time. One evening a scholar came home his father asked him what happened to his foot. He said that Michael Kelly's son bit him when they were playing "hounds and hares". The father did not know what was the meaning of this. He told the master to change himself into a black pig and there he stayed. A valley that was near was called "The valley of the Black Pig".
    Mary O' Callaghan
    Francis O' Callaghan