School: Stranorlar

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Story

There is a large fort near Cloghan and one day a man named McGlynn went to this fort and began to draw clay from it.

There is a large fort near Cloghan and one day a man named McGlynn went to this fort and began to draw clay from it. When he had three loads drawn there was a shot fired and a fairy came out of the fort and commanded the clay to be left back. After this there were lights seen round the fort and music was heard.
    Mary Mulrine
  2. Story

Once upon a time a Protestant woman lived in Ballinamore.

Once upon time a Protestant woman lived in Ballinamore. People say that she sold one of her limbs to the devil and that she could perform witchcraft.
    Everyone noticed that their cows had not much milk and they found out that this witch was milking their cows every morning before the people would rise themselves. Some time after this the woman took very ill and she sent for the Minister. When the Minister came he prayed over her and he told the people that she had sold a limb to the devil and that she would not