Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time St Colmcille came to a place called Loch na mBradán in Co Donegal. There was a small lough in this place in which the salmon were very plentiful. St Colmcille was very hungry and he went into a house. There was a pot on the fire which contained a salmon. He asked the woman of the house for a piece of the salmon. The woman said that she had no salmon in the pot as she did not want to give him any of it.
    The Saint was displeased at the woman telling him such an untruth. He then said "If there is a salmon in the pot this instant there will be no salmon in it and if there is no salmon in it there will be one in it" and then he left.
    Mary Mulrine
    Brigid Herron