School: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

About eighty years ago a small woman called at the house of Johnston Kilpatrick Cappery.

About 80 years ago a small woman called at the house of Johnston Kilpatrick Cappery. His wife had gone to Church and he was alone in the house. This little woman came in to him and sat down. Kilpatrick offered her tea she refused, stating she did not take tea. He told her he would give her the tea and she could make it herself. She still refused. He asked her was she going far and she said she was going to Lough Eske. He then gave her two pence and said it would help to carry her along. She refused the money also saying she could not accept it. She rose to proceed on her journey, but before doing so, she told Kilpatrick of the many losses he had during his life-time and that his future would be more prosperous if he would promise not to interfere with
    May Mac Dermott
    Bealach Féich, Co. Dhún na nGall