Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At the foot of Barnes Mór there is a little lake sometimes known as the 'Lake of the Giants Tears' ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    jokes with the devil himself as she could do anything she liked. But a stronger power that hers was shown when one morning the giant strode into the witches cave and found her dead.
    It was not log after this when the Fairy Queen appeared to the giant and told him he must die a terrible death in atonement for his crimes. She pointed out to him in soft fiery languageall the misery and sorrow his deed had brought on her people.
    Then for the first time in his life the giant became repentant. His heart was touched by the magic words of the Fairy Queen and tears fell down his cheeks like a winter brook. So fast did the tears come he was soon surrounded by a flood of them. Then he happened to stumble and fall and the water of his own tears closed over him for ever. Thus did the giants repentance save him from the more terrible death the fairies had planned for him, and every Halloeve night at the hour of twelve o clock it is said the waters of the lake become salty. And now you know how this lake came to get its name.
    "The Lake of Giants Tears"
    Recorded by; Mr. Willie J. Doherty,