Scoil: Drom Fada (uimhir rolla 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Coluínn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the district called Carren. It is situated about three and a half miles from Kerrykeel and about three miles from the beautiful watering place called Portsalon. It is situated in the Parish of Clondevaddock and it is also situated in the Barony of Kilmacrenan.
    There are four families living in Carren Lower. Besides our own farm there is a farm owned by John Moore: a forge owned by David McGarvey and a neat and pretty little cottage owned by Mrs Blaney. In the farmstead owned by my father there are nine people living: my father and mother, two brother's, a sister, my aunt, two servants and myself. In John Moore's house there are five of a
    Carran Lower and Upper, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Florence Mc Collum