Scoil: Drom Fada (uimhir rolla 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Coluínn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people did not get shoes or boots, until they were over twenty years. Their feet were harder than the feet of the people nowadays. There were women who never wore shoes at all, in olden times.
    The young people nowadays go on the bare feet during the summer months. But at the beginning of Autumn they put on their shoes again.
    The boots were always repaired when they were torn.
    There are three shoemakers in this district. There is one shoemaker in Kerrykeel, one in Portsalon and one in Killavee. The name of the shoemaker in Kerrykeel is Eddy Gallagher. The name of the one in Killavee is Johnnie Friel. The name of the
    Jasmine Morrow
    Carrowkeel Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall