Scoil: Drom Fada (uimhir rolla 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Coluínn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times schools were not allowed and sometimes the people would gather out to the hedges and fields and some person would teach them.
    There were two hedge schools near where I live. One of them was about Milford, while the other was about Portsalon. They were just called hedge-schools. They were generally held about the hedges. Sometimes they were held in the farmer's houses. They were never held in the one place twice, because the authorities would get to know it, and they would be put in prison.
    These schools were generally held in the open air. There were not trained teachers as there are today. It was only a well educated person who ha been taught by some other person.
    The teachers generally lodged in the farmers houses. Their scholars generally gave them presents which they sold and this was the way they were paid.
    Their general subjects were spellings, reading and arithmetic. They had no paper to write on so they broke
        1. foirgnimh
    Jim Mc Collum