Scoil: Drom Fada (uimhir rolla 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Coluínn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ship that I am going to describe was lost in Ballymastocker Bay in the year 1911. There were two boats going on the same route. They were coming from Bristol to Buncrana.
    Their names were the Suldana and the Laurenta. The captain that was on the Suldana was Captain Edwards. The captain was supposed to be on the Laurenta, was supposed to be Captain Dunaham. They were coming in the middle of the night when a storm arose. Captain Edwards was drunk. Captain Dunaham advised him to go out to the open. Captain Edwards did not know what he was doing. He said he would go on and that he was not one bit frightened.
    He went on and at last he struck a reef of rocks and smashed the boat. There were ten sailors, the captain and his wife and the second mate. They were all drowned except the captain.
    Jim Mc Collum
    Carran Lower and Upper, Co. Dhún na nGall