Scoil: Más an Easa (C.) (uimhir rolla 14776)

Más an Easa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire Ní Cholchuin

1. Story
    Maol Muire was a very wicked man. He lived in Doe Castle. He had a magic stick and every morning he gave the stick a half pound of butter and at one o'clock he gave it the other half. Everyone he hit with the stick died. One day a man came all the way from Cork to see Maol Muire and when he saw him Maol Muire told him he was going to kill him. He killed him and he was buried at Doe Castle. Maol Muire was killed over in Glenties and the crows picked the eyes out of him. His bones were laid at Doe Castle and his grave is to be seen yet.
    Mary Trearty.
    This was told to me by Denis Trearty, Kilmacloo, aged 75 years old.
    Mary Trearty
    Denis Trearty
    75
    Cill Mhic Giolla Aodha, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Old Industries
    In the olden days when there were no lamps the people had spales for light. This is how spales were made. First of all a fir block was got and cut into small pieces. These small pieces were called spales. When there were a good deal of spales cut they were tied in a bundle by a sugan and hung above the fire and when people came in at night everyone