Scoil: Más an Easa (C.) (uimhir rolla 14776)

Más an Easa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire Ní Cholchuin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People practice old customs at wakes.When a person dies the window is left open, so as to let out the soul.
    As soon as the person dies, the clock is stopped at that time, and during the wake it is left stopped. When the people go to the wake, they all look at the clock, and they know the time at which the person died.
    At wakes the men smoke clay pipes, and the people put a plate of snuff around everyone and they all take a pinch. Almost everyone gets tea as it is said that it is unlucky not to take tea, when one is forced at a wake.
  2. On May Day a great many old customs are practised. Flowers are gathered on May Eve before sun-set, and a May pole is made in the midden. It is decorated with various kinds of flowers
    Anna Kelly