Scoil: Más an Easa (C.) (uimhir rolla 14776)

Más an Easa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire Ní Cholchuin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man and a woman together. There was one child in the house. One day the man said that the woman had a very easy work to do in the house, and that he had to work very hard in the garden. He said that every day, so the woman got tired of him saying it, so she said that he could do her work and she would do his work.
    He agreed, and she agreed. The woman went to the garden to dig, and the man went into the house. He thought that he had very easy work to do in the house, but it was easier said than done. He thought he could manage it grand, and he started work.
    He had the baby to mind, the cow to mind, and the churning to do. He could not do all together, so he started to churn. The child was crying, and he gave it the bottle. He did not know how to manage the cow. He tied a long rope on it and
    Anna Kelly
    Peter Kelly