Scoil: Más an Easa (B.) (uimhir rolla 14775)

Más an Easa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago in the townland of Umurafad in Doe Parish there once lived a poor widow named Moll McElroy and her only daughter Kathleen.
    A great plague swept over the parish and hundreds died. From the heights of Umurafad, Moll watched the smokes disappearing in the different houses day by day, until only one smoke was left in a house in Cashel, where an old man lived alone. But one morning no smoke was to be seen rising from the chimney, and she knew that the last man in the parish was dead.
    She and Kathleen fled from their home and went to the South of Ireland where they remained for seven years.
    One night the widow dreamt that
    Colum Kelly