Scoil: Más an Easa (B.) (uimhir rolla 14775)

Más an Easa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

1. Toibreacha Beannuithe
    (Written by Colm Kelly, on whose farm this holy well is situated.)
    The holy well or waterfalll called Turas Colmcille is about a quarter of a mile from Massinass School. From this waterfall the townland of Massinass takes its name - Más-an-Easa, or "the ridge of the waterfall" ("más" - a thigh or ridge).
    Across the small river from it are the remains of the Franciscan church, surrounded by a small graveyard, now used by Protestants only. A graveyard immediately beside the Turas was destroyed during the making of the Lough Swilly Railway. This graveyard was very ancient, and had been unused for hundreds of years, according to the old people.
    The waterfall is small and drops down over stones. These are marked by red stains which according to the local tradition are traces of the blood of a priest who was killed here during the Penal Days.
    Hollows or imprints on the stones are said to be marks of Saint Colum's knees.
    The Station is made on 15th August, but