Scoil: Más an Easa (B.) (uimhir rolla 14775)

Más an Easa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and woman in the parish of Doe, and they lived on the banks of river. A pedlar used to come and lodge with them once or twice a week. They thought he had money, so they planned to kill him the next night he stayed with them.
    So the following week he came and they killed him when they got him sleeping. They they found they had no coffin to put him into only his own box which was far to short. They had to cut off his legs at the knees to make him fit in. They buried him in the old graveyard across the river.
    Every night his ghost came over the stepping-stones of the river, and came into the old man and woman without any legs on him. He had them tormented and they called him 'Stumpy'
    One very stormy night there was
    Colm O' Kelly