Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago tailors used to go round the country and stop a few days in farmers places tailoring and altering clothes.
    A tailor named Mr. Cunningham lived in Naul village and died about thirty years ago. He used a machine. The people bought the tweed and brought it to him to make.
    Another tailor named Cullen of Lusk used to go around to the farmers' places and stop a few days making and altering clothes.
    A woman named Mrs. Clinch who lived in Cabin Hill Naul thirty years ago made shirts. She was bedridden with pains. She made the shirts out of cotton, calico and flannelette.
    Miss Ward who lives in Oldtown knits stockings with a machine. Miss Green who lived in Oldtown knitted stockings with a machine for the countryside. She died one year ago.
    Maura Ryan
    Naptown, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath