Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native district is the townland of Corballis in the barony of Moyfinrath Lower Co. Meath. The ruins of the old castle of Dangan stands near by. It was the birth place of the Duke of Wellington who was proclaimed a world hero when he defeated Napoleon at Waterloo and broke his power in Europe for all time. There is also a fine mansion at Tubertynan now the residence of Duc de Stack-poole and formerly the seat of the Mc Evoy family, one of the oldest Catholic families in Ireland. The late James Mc Evoy great grandfather of the present Duc was for many years a member of the old Irish Parliament. He vigorously opposed the Act of Union and was several times threatened that he would have his Estates taken over by the Crown on account of his Catholic sympathies.
    An Corrbhaile, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Margie Fagan