Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named James Crawley, a native of Co. Mayo. He had two sons. One of them thought his brother was more favoured than he. So he took it into his head one day in the year 1906 to demand his share from his father. The father being an old man and obstinate refused. The son in a moment of passion got the gun and shot his father knocking out his eye. Then he flew from the house thinking he had killed his father. He rushed to the barn and hung himself with a piece of rope that was in it. The father got better with the loss of an eye. He is dead now.
    Helen Curran
    Naptown, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath