Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1799 Father Laurence Dunne was born in the parish of Enfield Co. Meath. He went away when very young to study for the Priesthood. After being ordained he was not in very robust health, and came home to reside with his parents. He was looked upon by the people of his parish and the surrounding ones as a saint. It was his custom to celebrate Mass in the local church on a Sunday. Crowds came from all over the country to hear his lectures and receive his blessing.
    He was often known to remain on his knees praying from 6 o'clock in the evening till midnight. He never wore an overcoat yet he could stay out on the wettest day and nobody ever saw his clothes wet. He never travelled alone after dark.
    One night he was going home accompanied by a friend after visiting a sick man. They
    Margie Fagan