Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in a lane in the townland of Tubbergregan, Garristown, Co. Dublin, which goes under the name of St. Gregan's well. It is built round like a house with a stone roof on it. The water of this well cures the whooping cough, if the person affected drinks the water and believes in it he will be cured.
    Sean Gormley
    Baile Gháire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
  2. There is a holy well called Wethers' Well in Abbeydorney, Tralee, Co. Kerry. St. Kevin, was supposed to have been baptised in a well nearby and as the water was being poured over him, two wethers appeared and vanished into a hole, some yards away. A spring suddenly appeared and has never gone dry since. Thousands of invalids visit it every year and leave rags on the bushes round it.