Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the town of Trim in Co. Meath near where my parents were born there lived a recognised basket maker named Fitzpatrick whose takings from the trade at periods of the year are from £3 to £4 per week. He holds permanent permission from the landholders in his district to enter their lands and cut the fine rods of the yellow sally and also a supply of long straight briars which he takes to his residence to be turned into all shapes of baskets. He can be seen at the principal fairs and market towns in Co. Meath with large loads of baskets which he easily disposes of at from one shilling to 2s-6d each.
    Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Margie Fagan