Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago nearly all the old people used to spin and weave. My grandmother who lives at Ben of Fore, Co. Westmeath used to do all her own spinning. First she would grease the wool and then card it with wire cards. She would roll it into long rolls and then it would be fit for spinning. My grand aunt was another great spinner until her sight failed so that she could not see to spin any longer. She used to make her own candles in years gone by when there were no factories. She made them by peeling rushes and taking the white centre which she put up on a hurdle to dry. After a
    few days these white centres were taken down and dipped in melted tallow and then they were ready for use.
    Basket making is a very old trade also. My father can make any sort of a basket. Fancy baskets are made from fine sallies. They are put into a large boiler to boil and then they have to be peeled. They are then ready for weaving.
    Peggy Maxwell
    Baile Ghearóid, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath