Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two farmers were disputing over their crops. One said that he grew the biggest potatoes in the locality and the other said that he grew the biggest mangolds. Neither of them would give in to the other. A few days afterwards the farmer who was supposed to grow the biggest potatoes, sent his servant to the farmer who was supposed to grow the biggest mangolds for the lend of a crosscut saw and the farmer asked him what he wanted the saw for. The servant said that his master wanted to cut a potato. "Well," he said, "I can't give it to you." My men were cutting a mangold across with it yesterday and the saw got stuck in it and they had to leave it there."
    AT1960D: The Great Vegetable
    Francis Reilly