Scoil: Damastown (uimhir rolla 12327)

Baile Damail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Delia Wilson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    scratches the legs of the table she is said to be bringing a storm. The dog gets drowsy and the fowls are seen picking themselves and beetles crawl across the floor before rain. Pigs are restless before a storm for it is said they can see the wind. Dogs eats grass when it is going to rain. Horses and cattle stand with their backs to the hedge but a donkey sticks his in a bush when rain is coming
    Seagulls fly inland for rain and seaward for fine weather. When a wasp makes its nest low down in a ditch it is a sign of a fine summer. If it builds high up on the bank it will be a wet summer.
    Swallows flying low foretell rain. Fog in the hollow is good for the fallow. Fog on the hill is good for the mill.
    Drops of water hanging on the window after rain is a sign that more rain will soon come. Froth along the side of the streams is a sign of rain. A drop of water hanging from the point of a lily foretells rain.
    If the wind blows from Howth i.e. from the south east it will surely rain. While there is a yard of blue where the wind blows from there will not be rain.
    The smoke going up straight is a sign of