Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michael Boyle age 44 years Tullymor, Ardara, Co. Donegal. Told the full account to M.A.Carr. Michael heard it from his Father, Edward Boyle about 30 years ago.
    There are ruins of a Castle or dwelling at Leimafort Druimbohill neaar Narin. It is known locally as Prince O'Boyle's Castle. He was the ruling prince here at that time. It is from him that the Barony of Boylagh derived its name.
    The Castle was built on a little island in the lake, and was surrounded on three side by water. The lake is about one mile long, and a half a mile wide, and it is famous for its brown trout.
    The Castle was built near the mainland on the Eastern side of the lake. It would appear as if it was connected with the mainland by a draw bridge. The princes, and their friends spent most of their time chasing wild deer, and other animals throughout the district. When they returned in the evening with all their game, and entered the castle, the drawbridge was raised leaving a terrible chasm between the mainland, and the Castle.
    Mary Ann Carr
    Michall Boyle