Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story was told by Hugh Melley, Tullycleave, aged 70 years who heard it from his father Edward Melley, Tullycleave, about 80 yrs.
    Saint Connell was the chief local saint. His principal church was on the Island of Inniskeel, and much of the buildings of this church yet remain. These are the remains of two buildings close to each other. One of these was used as a monastery by St. Connell and the other monks. There is a holy well here on this island. The 29th of June is regarded as his feast day. From that day to the 15th of August very large numbers of people visit the island, and make the station annually.
    Many cures are recorded locally as a result of the station.
    Sean Mc Hugh
    13
    Tullycleave More, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Hugh Melley
    70
    Edward Melley
    80
  2. (2) This story was told by Con Melley, Tullycleave, Ardara, aged 56 who heard it from his father Condy Melley, Tullycleave, 80 yrs.
    Saint Connell who spent the greater part of his life in Inniskeel Island is our local saint. It is said for penance and also for use that he