Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Jimmy Molloy lived in the Nick - a famous part of the road between Ardara and Killybegs Co. Donegal. Jimmy had six cows and he never had any butter. There was a woman who lived beside him named Jane Elliot and she had only one cow and she used to go to Killybegs every week with a large box of butter. One day he went to the priest and told him about it and asked him what was the cause of it. The priest told him to watch for a hare which he would see going into the byre and told him to put a bit of silver into the gun and aim it at the hare and fire at it.
    Next night he sat watching for the hare and soon the hare appeared. He fired at it and wounded it in one of the legs.
    Next day the doctor attended Jane Elliot and found that her leg was broken.
    Sarah Dorrian