Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Saint Brigid's eve a member of the household cut some nice green rushes and left them at the back door. At nightfall when the family were all gathered for a feast a member of the family went outside and called to those inside to let Brigid in. Those inside shouted welcome. This was repeated three times. Then all proceeded to make crosses with the rushes, and next day holy water was sprinkled on them and they were hung up in the rooms and in each of the outhouses.
    It was believed that these crosses were a protection against lightning, and danger, and to save the animals from various diseases.
    John Mc Hugh
    Tullycleave Beg, Co. Dhún na nGall