Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. "Herbs"
    Ned McGrath, Tullybeg, Ardara aged 71 yrs told the following "herbs" which are used as cures here. to Maggie McGrath, Tullybeg aged 14 years.
    The following is a cure for mooral in cows.
    Nine different kinds of irons were got and put into the fire and left there until they were red hot. Then they were taken out and put into water, and the water was given to the cow.
    To boil "bachelor buttons" on milk is a cure for stomach trouble.
    Ivy leaves boiled and the juice put into sore eyes is a common cure here.
    Mint boiled on water is a cure for cold. The juice is drunk.
    To eat "Biller" is good for taking water off the lungs.
    "Rose Noble" is a weed that grows around here. It is a cure for burns. It is put on red coals and a red coal over it. It is left there until it is well scorched. Then it is put on a plate, and some fresh butter is put on it, and it is mixed well up with a spoon. It is applied to the burn like a plaster.
    Bogbine grows in the bog and it is very good for the blood. It is boiled and strained and the juice is taken fasting each morning in Springtime, the month of March is supposed to be the best time for taking it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maggie Mc Grath