Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Francey McNelis who lived in Glenconnell -(this townland is east of Tullymore & next to it). About twenty four years ago he left home intending to go to Ballinacarrigh fair to buy a cow which he wanted badly. When going past a wood in Literilly about seven o'clock in the morning he met a woman with a lovely yellow cow. He asked her if she was going to the fair and she replied that she was going to sell the cow. So they started to bargain and she kept bargaining with him till it was three o'clock in the day. A boy named Francey Kennedy from Tullymore was coming from the fair and heard the voices but saw no person only Francey McNelis whom he knew well. The woman disappeared as soon as Francey Kennedy came on the scene. Francey McNelis told all that happened to Francey Kennedy and as it was too late to go to the fair he had to return home without a cow.
    Mary Ann Carr
    Brigid Kennedy