Scoil: Derries (uimhir rolla 11388)

Derries, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh Bean Uí Chiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a large stone in my district that is supposed to have been thrown by Fionn Mac Cumhall. This stone was on a hill about a mile distant. Fionn was angry with another giant and in revenge he threw this stone. But the stone did not hurt the giant it alighted in a big drain and there it remains from that day to this day.
    There is another story about Fionn Mac Cumhall. About the time when the giants were a pulling out of Ireland Fionn fearing the huntsmen took his mother with him and ran from Pettigo in the direction of a large lake in the distance. On his way to the lake there was many thick hedges and fierce thorns. But Fionn ran through them all and when he
    Jim Travers
    Bigpark, Co. Dhún na nGall